Cheapest Places to Rent in Colorado
55 cities ranked by average 2BR rent · HUD Fair Market Rents
The cheapest place to rent in Colorado is Baca County, with an average 2-bedroom rent of $1,014/mo. Below are all 55 Colorado cities ranked from lowest to highest rent.
| # | City | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baca County Baca County, CO | $753 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 |
| 2 | Conejos County Conejos County, CO | $753 | $922 | $1,014 | $1,390 |
| 3 | Costilla County Costilla County, CO | $753 | $781 | $1,014 | $1,404 |
| 4 | Sedgwick County Sedgwick County, CO | $753 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 |
| 5 | Prowers County Prowers County, CO | $780 | $907 | $1,050 | $1,419 |
| 6 | Otero County Otero County, CO | $787 | $810 | $1,059 | $1,359 |
| 7 | Saguache County Saguache County, CO | $787 | $957 | $1,059 | $1,466 |
| 8 | Lincoln County Lincoln County, CO | $795 | $818 | $1,070 | $1,482 |
| 9 | Huerfano County Huerfano County, CO | $829 | $859 | $1,116 | $1,438 |
| 10 | Yuma County Yuma County, CO | $841 | $865 | $1,132 | $1,530 |
| 11 | Phillips County Phillips County, CO | $845 | $875 | $1,137 | $1,465 |
| 12 | Alamosa County Alamosa County, CO | $853 | $949 | $1,149 | $1,570 |
| 13 | Bent County Bent County, CO | $854 | $879 | $1,150 | $1,592 |
| 14 | Rio Blanco County Rio Blanco County, CO | $865 | $891 | $1,165 | $1,488 |
| 15 | Cheyenne County Cheyenne County, CO | $867 | $898 | $1,167 | $1,545 |
| 16 | Custer County Custer County, CO | $893 | $970 | $1,202 | $1,432 |
| 17 | Rio Grande County Rio Grande County, CO | $906 | $939 | $1,220 | $1,454 |
| 18 | Moffat County Moffat County, CO | $910 | $936 | $1,225 | $1,586 |
| 19 | Kit Carson County Kit Carson County, CO | $922 | $1,058 | $1,241 | $1,479 |
| 20 | Logan County Logan County, CO | $928 | $955 | $1,249 | $1,650 |
| 21 | Morgan County Morgan County, CO | $937 | $964 | $1,261 | $1,746 |
| 22 | Pueblo Pueblo, CO MSA | $879 | $978 | $1,263 | $1,611 |
| 23 | Delta County Delta County, CO | $940 | $972 | $1,266 | $1,753 |
| 24 | Montezuma County Montezuma County, CO | $953 | $1,025 | $1,280 | $1,772 |
| 25 | Grand Junction Grand Junction, CO MSA | $893 | $1,017 | $1,282 | $1,775 |
| 26 | Las Animas County Las Animas County, CO | $959 | $1,000 | $1,291 | $1,620 |
| 27 | Washington County Washington County, CO | $963 | $991 | $1,297 | $1,545 |
| 28 | Hinsdale County Hinsdale County, CO | $978 | $1,013 | $1,316 | $1,696 |
| 29 | Kiowa County Kiowa County, CO | $980 | $1,015 | $1,319 | $1,700 |
| 30 | Montrose County Montrose County, CO | $995 | $1,054 | $1,321 | $1,829 |
| 31 | Dolores County Dolores County, CO | $989 | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,716 |
| 32 | San Juan County San Juan County, CO | $936 | $1,035 | $1,344 | $1,620 |
| 33 | Crowley County Crowley County, CO | $1,044 | $1,074 | $1,405 | $1,674 |
| 34 | Fremont County Fremont County, CO | $1,067 | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,794 |
| 35 | Gunnison County Gunnison County, CO | $1,222 | $1,276 | $1,437 | $1,990 |
| 36 | Teller County Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,026 | $1,354 | $1,474 | $2,041 |
| 37 | Jackson County Jackson County, CO | $1,103 | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 |
| 38 | Lake County Lake County, CO | $1,103 | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 |
| 39 | Mineral County Mineral County, CO | $1,103 | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 |
| 40 | Archuleta County Archuleta County, CO | $1,253 | $1,260 | $1,542 | $2,135 |
| 41 | Colorado Springs Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,129 | $1,380 | $1,621 | $2,245 |
| 42 | San Miguel County San Miguel County, CO | $1,136 | $1,377 | $1,631 | $2,258 |
| 43 | Ouray County Ouray County, CO | $1,218 | $1,507 | $1,640 | $2,271 |
| 44 | Greeley Greeley, CO MSA | $1,240 | $1,307 | $1,647 | $2,281 |
| 45 | Chaffee County Chaffee County, CO | $1,304 | $1,342 | $1,755 | $2,362 |
| 46 | Fort Collins Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA | $1,551 | $1,589 | $1,759 | $2,379 |
| 47 | Garfield County Garfield County, CO | $1,240 | $1,387 | $1,781 | $2,466 |
| 48 | La Plata County La Plata County, CO | $1,338 | $1,392 | $1,821 | $2,209 |
| 49 | Grand County Grand County, CO | $1,370 | $1,464 | $1,844 | $2,197 |
| 50 | Boulder Boulder, CO MSA | $1,520 | $1,735 | $2,033 | $2,703 |
| 51 | Denver Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA | $1,751 | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 |
| 52 | Routt County Routt County, CO | $2,020 | $2,119 | $2,384 | $2,841 |
| 53 | Pitkin County Pitkin County, CO | $1,808 | $2,169 | $2,597 | $3,346 |
| 54 | Eagle County Eagle County, CO | $1,815 | $1,993 | $2,607 | $3,106 |
| 55 | Summit County Summit County, CO | $1,926 | $2,114 | $2,766 | $3,296 |