Rent & Home Prices in Pennsylvania
57 metro areas · Sorted by average 2BR rent
Pennsylvania has 57 rental markets tracked by HUD Fair Market Rents. The average 2-bedroom apartment across Pennsylvania costs $1,170/month in 2026. Sharon is among the most affordable metros with 2-bedroom rents averaging $908/month, while Allentown has some of the highest rents in the state at $1,839/month. Use the table below to compare rent prices across all Pennsylvania metro areas by bedroom size. Data is sourced from HUD Fair Market Rents and updated annually.
| # | City / Metro | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Pop. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharon Sharon, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $716 | $721 | $908 | $1,257 | $1,374 | 428,430 |
| 2 | Lawrence County Lawrence County, PA | $655 | $728 | $955 | $1,338 | $1,520 | 85,423 |
| 3 | Johnstown Johnstown, PA MSA | $832 | $837 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,429 | 132,355 |
| 4 | Bedford County Bedford County, PA | $737 | $780 | $1,014 | $1,286 | $1,526 | 47,503 |
| 5 | Cameron County Cameron County, PA | $749 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,265 | $1,390 | 4,475 |
| 6 | Clarion County Clarion County, PA | $781 | $786 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 | 37,297 |
| 7 | Clearfield County Clearfield County, PA | $728 | $802 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | 78,902 |
| 8 | Clinton County Clinton County, PA | $778 | $788 | $1,014 | $1,326 | $1,671 | 37,707 |
| 9 | Crawford County Crawford County, PA | $780 | $853 | $1,014 | $1,395 | $1,532 | 83,189 |
| 10 | Elk County Elk County, PA | $749 | $879 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | 30,703 |
| 11 | Forest County Forest County, PA | $749 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,312 | $1,500 | 6,785 |
| 12 | Fulton County Fulton County, PA | $749 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,500 | 14,545 |
| 13 | Huntingdon County Huntingdon County, PA | $822 | $892 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 | 43,844 |
| 14 | Indiana County Indiana County, PA | $738 | $864 | $1,014 | $1,396 | $1,525 | 83,213 |
| 15 | Jefferson County Jefferson County, PA | $706 | $807 | $1,014 | $1,301 | $1,438 | 44,099 |
| 16 | Juniata County Juniata County, PA | $732 | $780 | $1,014 | $1,270 | $1,495 | 23,419 |
| 17 | McKean County McKean County, PA | $749 | $891 | $1,014 | $1,232 | $1,521 | 40,149 |
| 18 | Mifflin County Mifflin County, PA | $821 | $826 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 | 46,074 |
| 19 | Northumberland County Northumberland County, PA | $729 | $899 | $1,014 | $1,320 | $1,408 | 90,925 |
| 20 | Potter County Potter County, PA | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,293 | $1,376 | 16,276 |
| 21 | Somerset County Somerset County, PA | $749 | $848 | $1,014 | $1,343 | $1,559 | 73,255 |
| 22 | Sullivan County Sullivan County, PA | $749 | $793 | $1,014 | $1,362 | $1,665 | 5,849 |
| 23 | Venango County Venango County, PA | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,276 | $1,429 | 50,096 |
| 24 | Warren County Warren County, PA | $839 | $844 | $1,014 | $1,349 | $1,446 | 38,174 |
| 25 | Mercer County Mercer County, PA | $716 | $810 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,615 | 109,852 |
| 26 | Union County Union County, PA | $759 | $944 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,718 | 42,570 |
| 27 | Armstrong County Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $726 | $816 | $1,043 | $1,366 | $1,430 | 65,069 |
| 28 | Tioga County Tioga County, PA | $728 | $812 | $1,045 | $1,323 | $1,379 | 41,078 |
| 29 | Susquehanna County Susquehanna County, PA | $783 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,386 | $1,451 | 38,349 |
| 30 | Columbia County Columbia County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $730 | $871 | $1,065 | $1,283 | $1,505 | 65,055 |
| 31 | Schuylkill County Schuylkill County, PA | $744 | $816 | $1,068 | $1,392 | $1,443 | 143,259 |
| 32 | Snyder County Snyder County, PA | $755 | $865 | $1,084 | $1,372 | $1,551 | 39,711 |
| 33 | Erie Erie, PA MSA | $753 | $851 | $1,091 | $1,350 | $1,564 | 269,544 |
| 34 | Lawrence County Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $763 | $844 | $1,095 | $1,516 | $1,682 | 85,423 |
| 35 | Bradford County Bradford County, PA | $843 | $849 | $1,100 | $1,356 | $1,531 | 59,971 |
| 36 | Greene County Greene County, PA | $862 | $868 | $1,135 | $1,352 | $1,492 | 35,265 |
| 37 | Columbia County Columbia County, PA | $791 | $926 | $1,136 | $1,370 | $1,559 | 65,055 |
| 38 | Altoona Altoona, PA MSA | $805 | $959 | $1,151 | $1,477 | $1,708 | 121,854 |
| 39 | Wayne County Wayne County, PA | $874 | $1,008 | $1,184 | $1,509 | $1,979 | 51,189 |
| 40 | Williamsport Williamsport, PA MSA | $847 | $1,005 | $1,217 | $1,623 | $1,792 | 113,570 |
| 41 | Montour County Montour County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $844 | $1,000 | $1,231 | $1,725 | $2,040 | 18,079 |
| 42 | Chambersburg Chambersburg, PA MSA | $923 | $1,071 | $1,325 | $1,770 | $1,900 | 156,626 |
| 43 | York York-Hanover, PA MSA | $951 | $1,042 | $1,327 | $1,757 | $1,846 | 459,312 |
| 44 | Lebanon Lebanon, PA MSA | $991 | $1,071 | $1,353 | $1,742 | $1,894 | 143,592 |
| 45 | Gettysburg Gettysburg, PA MSA | $1,047 | $1,063 | $1,354 | $1,830 | $1,957 | 105,183 |
| 46 | Scranton Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA | $949 | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | $1,962 | 567,887 |
| 47 | Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 | 2,443,921 |
| 48 | Reading Reading, PA MSA | $978 | $1,114 | $1,418 | $1,744 | $1,877 | 429,989 |
| 49 | Montour County Montour County, PA | $1,000 | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,988 | $1,991 | 18,079 |
| 50 | Pike County Pike County, PA | $1,123 | $1,266 | $1,521 | $2,106 | $2,542 | 59,691 |
| 51 | State College State College, PA MSA | $1,274 | $1,282 | $1,537 | $1,977 | $2,020 | 158,041 |
| 52 | Monroe County Monroe County, PA | $1,258 | $1,266 | $1,550 | $2,115 | $2,591 | 167,784 |
| 53 | East Stroudsburg East Stroudsburg, PA MSA | $1,158 | $1,183 | $1,552 | $2,043 | $2,379 | 167,784 |
| 54 | Lancaster Lancaster, PA MSA | $1,152 | $1,256 | $1,553 | $1,978 | $2,041 | 555,151 |
| 55 | Harrisburg Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA | $1,166 | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | $2,100 | 597,894 |
| 56 | Pike County Pike County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,270 | $1,279 | $1,657 | $2,152 | $2,755 | 19,756,722 |
| 57 | Allentown Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,302 | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | $2,482 | 866,764 |
← National Ranking💰 Cheapest Cities in Pennsylvania →🏙️ Most Expensive in Pennsylvania →📋 PA Tenant Rights →
Cities in Pennsylvania
- Sharon
- Lawrence County
- Johnstown
- Bedford County
- Cameron County
- Clarion County
- Clearfield County
- Clinton County
- Crawford County
- Elk County
- Forest County
- Fulton County
- Huntingdon County
- Indiana County
- Jefferson County
- Juniata County
- McKean County
- Mifflin County
- Northumberland County
- Potter County
- Somerset County
- Sullivan County
- Venango County
- Warren County
- Mercer County
- Union County
- Armstrong County
- Tioga County
- Susquehanna County
- Columbia County
- Schuylkill County
- Snyder County
- Erie
- Lawrence County
- Bradford County
- Greene County
- Columbia County
- Altoona
- Wayne County
- Williamsport
- Montour County
- Chambersburg
- York
- Lebanon
- Gettysburg
- Scranton
- Pittsburgh
- Reading
- Montour County
- Pike County
- State College
- Monroe County
- East Stroudsburg
- Lancaster
- Harrisburg
- Pike County
- Allentown